Monday, December 17, 2012

A Very D-Lish Christmas, by Chantal :)

Hi everyone!  Well, sadly it's my last month on the design team here at D-Lish.  I've very much enjoyed my term here... it's practically flown by!

And now with Christmas around the corner, I thought I'd share a few festive and upbeat layouts using some D-Lish goodies!

I pretty much use a bit of D-Lish on almost all of my projects.   Some projects have more than others, depending on the layout theme and what I have on hand to suit.  

My first layout is called "Time 2 Trim The Tree" and it's using a very recent photo - 1st December 2012.  How's that for fast?  Well that's fast for me, anyway!  Of course I'm not at all "up to date" with my photos... far from it!




This is based on the latest challenge at WW1.  The challenge is to use White + Red + A Christmas Photo.  I love working with red so this was like a dream come true!  I have created a kind of Christmas tree-styled title, along with the angled vintage Christmas sheet music...




I am absolutely in love with this Resin Heart from D-Lish Scraps.  There are other colours available too - they are simply stunning!!!



I then used some washi tape as a border around the edges.  I can never seem to get enough washi tape.  And there's always so many cool designs and colours to choose from... such good value!

My Journal It's journal spot, Resin Polka-Dot Button and Carnival Tickets are also from D-Lish.

My next layout is called "Noel", and it's based on the current challenge at "Once Upon A... Sketch"...


The washi tapes used on my layout include my trusty fave, "Woodgrain" and the hot-off-the-presses "Newsprint".  Newsprint is fairly see-through so you can create some really cool effects with it, much like transparencies and stamping - only heaps easier! :) 



I created a border around my photo using the two aforementioned tapes.  I have layered Newsprint with some transparencies for a bit of depth and interest.


I have used Lavender twine strung around the Christmas trees, as well as around the Christmas bauble decorations...


I have also topped off the baubles with some left-over pieces from FWAB Chloe Pearl Flourish.   There are soooo many possibilities with these flourishes (especially one as big as Chloe!) that I usually have some bits left over after cutting them up to suit my layout (the first layout also uses a FWAB Chloe Pearl Flourish, in red).  As lovely as the flourishes are, I usually end up altering them at least a little... it's lots of fun!


Lastly is one of my personal favourite layouts of mine that I have scrapped a couple of weeks ago, called "A Tender Moment"...


I've gone for a pretty, delicate and shabby look for this one.  And lots of D-lish goodies on this one!  Let's have a closer look...


I've used a Small Rose from the Rose Pack - Blue here on the top right corner, along with another Small Rose from the Rose Pack - Cream (I've pulled out it's middle and stuck a teeny weeny rhinestone in the centre... just to mix it up) and a Medium Rose from the Rose Pack - Pink.  I kept the the stems on two of the roses and turned them into pretty tendrils by wrapping them around a small paintbrush handle. :)





I've stippled gesso onto these chipboard deer and after a light ink with pink distress ink, I have threaded cute "Love" charms onto the wire stems of these roses and then I've wrapped them around the deers' necks using this wire... so no need for adhesive for these!



Some more pretty roses as aforementioned, and one of the wire stems is holding this cute Keys on a Ring Brass Charm.  And if you noticed that the amount of tendrils actually match the roses so how can this be, then you are quite the detective!  Lol!  Seriously though, I actually used a wire stem that I'd previously cut from a rose and I glued it underneath a rose so you can't tell that it's a "faux stem"! ;)



I've used two Resin Birds here too... they come in sooo many colours so there's always sure to be one to suit your colour palette!

Okay, so that's all from me now!  I've really enjoyed being on the design team here at D-lish!  It's been super awesome - a really great team!  All the best to the new DT members (whoever they may be) - I'm sure you'll have an absolute blast like me, and I sure am looking forward to seeing the continued creative inspiration on the blog here at D-lish.

To all our wonderful D-lish Scraps fans, thanks so much for all your lovely comments over the past six months - I always read them and very much appreciate them - and I hope you all have a very merry Christmas and a safe and happy new year!

Cheers,
Chantal :)

6 comments:

  1. These are wonderfully creative layouts, Chantal!! Inspirational!!!

    ReplyDelete
  2. WOW!!!!! All three layouts are so, so beautiful, Chantal! I love the bright reds on your first one, and festive feel of your second one, and the sweet and tender moment you caught on your third one. Each is a wonderful work of art! Thanks for sharing them with us. I am so happy to have found your blog - it's just gorgeous!!!!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Thanks so much Sharon! I'm very flattered by your kind words! xo

    ReplyDelete
  4. Wonderful LO:s thank you for visiting on my blog :)

    ReplyDelete